Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Could someone be pregnant even after taking primolut-n ?

could someone be pregnant even after taking primolut-n to to induce their period and it worked to bring the period down... Hi, I was wondering, if someone has a very late period and is prescribed primolut-n to induce their period and it works but the next month their period is late once again... could this mean that they could be pregnant, even if they have not been sexually active after the last period?
Asked On : Thu, 17 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  368
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
primolut n causes a withdrawal bleed. if there is pre existing pregnancy then the withdrawal bleed does not occur. anyhow to remove any doubt you should get a bhcg titre done.
Answered: Thu, 17 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Homeopath Dr. Arif. K. Kaware's  Response
hi ;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
If withdrawal bleeding occurred with Primolut then there must be no pregnancy.The second part why the periods in next month get delayed may be a hormonal cause & if a person is not sexually active she can't be pregnant as pregnancy occurs only after sex.If you are still doubtful of pregnancy get beta HcG test done to confirm.
Answered: Thu, 17 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor