Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Could small red bumps on labia be STD though my reports were negative 2 months ago, without sex with new partner?

Hi, Yesterday I noticed a line of small red bumps on my labia . I am worried about STDs although was recently tested (neg) about 2 months ago and have not changed partners. I do shave down there, but since it s only on one side and in a linear fashion, it s odd. Also, I work out constantly and typically wear thongs and yoga pants.. They are irritated slightly but not painful
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to HCM .

Thanks for the query.
I Think you are suffering from molluscum Contagiosum,a viral infection of skin. which may go away on their own and are reported as lasting generally from 6 weeks to 3 months.
Astringent chemicals applied to the surface of molluscum lesions to destroy successive layers of the skin include potassium hydrochloride.
Hoping Good health for you.
Fell Free for further consultation.
Many Thanks,
DR Shilpi Gupta

Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Munish Sood's  Response
1. as you were recently tested negative then could be probably a yeast infection, or bacterial (Streptococcus) or contact dermatitis can also be a possibility.
2. If symptom shows no sign of improving you should re consult with your Gynecologist.
3. because bumps with molluscum contagiosum are painless and as your history reveals that they are not painful, nor any fever, nausea, weakness it can be listed in possibilities.
4. If the diagnosis is uncertain, your doctor can perform a biopsy for that.
5. your doctor will prescribe some topical cream to be applied on the lesion, unless proved otherwise
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor