Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Could poor eating habits or excess alcohol consumption be the cause of missed period ? Worried about pregnancy

My periods are very irregular when I am not using the birth control pill, as I have PCOS. My period is about 6 weeks late now. I have taken 9 pregnancy tests , all negative. I m wondering if my medicine (Vyvance, Pristiq , Lithium , Klonopin , Xanax), the high stress I have been going through. Poor eating habits, and increased alcohol consumption can be the cause of the missed period, or should I continue to worry about a pregnancy?
Asked On : Thu, 29 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  196
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
PCOS does cause amenorrhoea (absence of periods) because there is a lot of hormonal imbalance happening in your body. If you are under a lot of emotional stress and the fact that your are physically stressing out your body too (poor eating habits, increased consumption of alcohol) is definitely adding to your problem. If you have been taking birth control pills for quite some time, then chances of a pregnancy are anyway slim.
What you need is stress management and dietary changes to cope with your issue. Also homoeopathic treatment can cure your PCOS completely and avoid future complications like infertility and dysmenorrhoea.

All the best!
Answered: Thu, 29 Mar 2012
Psychiatrist Dr. Dushad Ram's  Response
Dear Madam

PCOS is known for irregular menstrual period specially late from expected date or period after few month.It is also reported to be associated with difficulties in getting pregnant. Frequent negative pregnancy test indicate that you are not pregnant but if you don't want to conceive practice contraception suitable for you. It does not appear that medication you are taking or stress per say may be affecting your periods.
Answered: Thu, 29 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor