Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Could penis stinging and rash during intercourse be STD ?

The bottom of my boyfriends penis has a rash and 3 out of 4 times we have intercourse we have to stop because he says his penis stings. Also I have no symptoms or anything wrong physically. Could it be an std? If so, what could it possibly be, and what are the treatments?
Asked On : Mon, 7 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,
This rash can be due to contact dermatitis to the soaps, detergents, cosmetics and creams, eczema , fungal infection or a sexually transmitted disease. Without examination it is very difficult to confirm a diagnosis. Please ask him to consult a dermatologist and do not have intercourse till the diagnosis is confirmed. He may need to get STD’s ruled out.

Hope it helps you. Regards.

Answered: Mon, 7 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor