Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Could not extract wisdom tooth completely. Gum behind molar swollen. Fever, stomachache, dizziness, tiredness. Reason?

I m 28 years old and I had all 4 wisdom teeth extracted 9 years ago. They told me at that time they couldn t remove all of the top left wisdom tooth because it was wrapped around a nerve. About 4 days ago my gum behind that left top molar became very swollen and very painful. I called my dentist and have an appointment in 2 days but I now have a fever of 104, am very sick to my stomach and dizzy and tired. I went to a walk in where they put me on an antibiotic but couldn t tell me what was wrong. They said it could be tonsillitis?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  5 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

Wisdom tooth are mostly tilted in position and impacted in the jaw bone which leads to pain .

The area is difficult to clean so it often invites bacterial infection leading to redness , inflammation and swelling of the underlying gums known as pericoronitis .

I would advice you to visit to an Oral Surgeon and take an opinion regarding extraction of the tooth.
Take an OPG of that tooth .

Maintain a good oral hygiene .
Take saline water gargles 3-4 times a day .
Use 0.2% of chlorhexidine mouthwash gargles twice daily .
Take complete course of antibiotic and analgesic .

Hope this helps out .

Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
Dear friend.

Thanks for sharing your concern.

According to your history,your upper wisdom tooth has got inflamed resulting in pericoronities.

It is nice that you have started antibiotics,take the full course and meanwhile visit your dentist so that a x ray can be taken.

After evaluating the x ray, your dentist will guide you whether that tooth can be extracted or there is enough space in the jaw,for the wisdom tooth to erupt.

In some cases a small surgical procedure like operculectomy also helps.

Hope it helps.


take care.
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Neha Gupta's  Response
I am Dr.Neha Gupta (dentist) and am glad to address to your query here.

The most common cause of pain from impacted tooth is the inflammation in the soft tissue covering over the offending tooth(Pericoronitis), mostly caused by food impaction in the soft tissue space over the tooth and/or bite injury over the soft tissue covering the impacted tooth, by upper molar tooth.

As your third molar has remote possibility to be erupted in the mouth(as cover by bone and no space to be be erupted) the symptom like pain may frequently appear. The Third molar has no function for mastication(chewing) or maintaining occlusion, so it is always better to extract the tooth when it starts causing problem.

In an experienced surgeons hand your impacted tooth can easily be extracted without causing much problem. You may have a mild pain and facial swelling for couple of days after extraction( as some amount of bone is to be removed) and you can also join to your work in couple of days.

Take care and please keep me informed of your progress at healthcaremagic through my profile directly.
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Indu Thakur's  Response
hi, thnx for your query, the condition is pericoronitis. food gets accumalatet under the gum where the teeth are incompletely erupted. this results in bacterial growth and cause infection. yours is a tough case for removal according to the information provided. but a oral surgeon will successfully clear your problem. get an x-ray done for clear assisstance.
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Anshul Agarwal's  Response
hi as u posted that u had incomplete removal of wisdom tooth so that tooth is left open in your mouth for so many years and now it is having acute pulpitis with all those symptoms ... you need to get that tooth removed asap by a oral & maxillo facial surgeon .. make sure you are taking proper course of anti biotics and analgesics .. if your fever and swelling is not subsiding then you need to consult your dentist to change the anti biotics like cefotaxime IV 1gm ...
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor