Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Could itchy in private area be one of the symptoms of herpes?

I have a problem in my lower private section which iches but has no swelling,now my question is that could this be one of the symptoms of herpes?
Asked On : Fri, 4 Mar 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  289
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
My crony got herpes simplex virus type 2 a few years ago. life’s tough for him sometimes. To help more people with STDs, we launched in 2001, the exclusive STD support organization for poz people with herpes(HSV 1,HSV 2),HIV/AIDS,HPV,hepatitis. Please come visit us and add us as friend. Never live in your own dark corner.
Answered: Mon, 25 Apr 2011
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Mahendra K Shah's  Response
Hi, Is there a whitish discharge? It could be leucorrhoea. In herpes you might have some other symptoms like redness. it could some times be due to a worm infestation. Better to consult your doctor if symptoms continue for a longer period
Answered: Fri, 4 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Krupali Devkar's  Response
hello dear, herpes causes blisters, itching and redness.And it is very painful too..
eruptions of herpes r linear. Kindly visit a gynaecologist, and get treated.
Answered: Fri, 4 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vaishali Hebbar's  Response
Hello There..
Welcome to Healthcare Magic forum..
Herpes is usually associated with blister formation in the genital area along with redness, pain and itching. I would advice you to consult a gynecologist who could help you with diagnosis and further management!!
Hope this helps!!
Take care!!
Answered: Fri, 4 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor