Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Could it still be a pheo or something else ?

My doctor cannot find a diagnosis for me. It has been over 6 months. I am only 17 yrs old and she put me on a beta blocker. I have had two visits to the ER and a stay in a childrens hospital after having blood pressure spikes accompanied with shaking, increased heart rate, sweating, and blotching. I have also passed out a few times during these episodes. The first ER doctor proposed that it could be a pheochromocytoma, so my doc proceeded to do both the 24 hr urine and the blood test , but both were negative. I have had an ultra sound, ekgs, a bp monitor, heart rate monitor. countless tests and still no answers. they have not done an mri or any other imaging tests. Do you think it could still be a pheo or something else ?
Asked On : Mon, 24 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  206
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Can you please somehow scan and email all of your test results and mail me your complete history?

Answered: Fri, 19 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Fatima Clinic's  Response
Welcome to healthcareMagic.
Thank you for your query.
You have not written your symptoms eg Do you get episodic severe headache?If yes,How did you get relief ?
Clinical check-up is a must.
Kindly meet a Physician or a Cardiologist to rule out your problem.
Thank you.
Answered: Fri, 19 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor