Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Could i be pregnant with high prolactin and low progestrone level ?

hi....high prolactin 30.16 n low progestrone level 5.52 on day 21st of cycle...i m trying to get pregnant from 1 year without any sucess
Asked On : Wed, 13 Apr 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  223
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic. do not panic. have you got your thyroid levels tested? also this prolactin test was done at which time of the day? also was it repeated after a few days or is this the only report you have? also are you on any other medication? the progesterone levels are low for which you will have to take a medicine which will improve your levels. it is best that you go see an infertility specialist. meanwhile start taking folic acid tablet if your not already taking it.
Answered: Wed, 13 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Abhishek S. Parihar's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
High prolactin level ( Hyperprolactinemia ) is one of the cause for infertility. High prolactin is also cause of low progesterone . Consult a gynecologist to rule out other causes of infertility. Doctor will also start treatment for high prolactin. Once prolactin level normalizes after treatment your periods will become regular, you ll have regular ovulation and chances of pregnancy will be high. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 13 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
i always have regular period except for this month in this month gyn gave me 2 tablets of dostinex .. n never get my period n she checked my prolactin hormone at day 4 plez will u advice me any treatment ,, the dr over here r not soo good will be a great help fromm ur side..
Answered: Wed, 13 Apr 2011
OBGYN Dr. Nidhi Sharma Chauhan's  Response
welcome to health care magic. i hope you have got your thyroid profile done because high tsh (hypothyroidism) may also lead to hyperprolactenemia. also it is ot always that raised prolactin needs to be treated. you need to have a cycle of just follicular monitoring. there on further treatment can be started.
Answered: Thu, 14 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor