Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Could i be pregnant while taking Flucloxacillin 500mg ?

I m on my 7th and final day of taking Flucloxacillin 500mg (4 times a day), and had sex without a condom. The packet says it can interfere with the pill but certain things I ve read say it wont. The doctor never mentioned anything about it affecting the pill, so I just want to know what the chance is of me becoming pregnant?
Asked On : Fri, 30 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  816
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello jasminempearce.
Any antibiotic can interact and make your birth control pill ineffective. It is advised to use other methods of protection while on antibiotics. Your chance of becoming pregnant is increased due to the interactions with the antibiotic and also because you did not use extra precautions.

Becoming pregnant requires fertilization of your egg with your partner's sperm. Sperm can live for up to three days within your body. If you were ovulating within this timeframe, there is a chance of becoming pregnant. Most women ovulate approximately 14 days (mid-cycle) after the first day of their menstrual cycle.

Be well, Dr. Kimberly
Answered: Fri, 30 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor