Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Could i be pregnant if the condom was broken during intercourse. I had an surgical abortion

I had an abortion a week ago. No i do not think it is a form of birth control and no i would never do it again so if you just are here to nag about what a horrible person i am just leave. Today was me and my boyfriends anniversary and we had sex. I know it is a little early to be having sex but it was just swept up in the moment. WE DID USE PROTECTION. But... The condom broke. I know it IS possible to get pregnant again. But i would like to know how possible. I have a prescription for birth control and they told me two weeks. Condoms have never broke in a year of having sex with my boyfriend I definatly did not expect that. I m just worried because it was hard enough making that decision let alone having to make another one like that if i did happen to get pregnant again. I SAID I WOULD NOT GET ANOTHER ABORTION. I had a surgical abortion.
Asked On : Mon, 21 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  206
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
I am so sorry you found yourself in a position to have to have an abortion. I myself believe in CHOICE and would never criticize you for doing what you thought was right. Maybe you should go get Plan B and take it just in case because your chance of getting pregnant again is the same as it was before. Sperm stays alive in your body for seven days, so you could possibly ovulate again in the next week. Best of luck to both of you.
Answered: Mon, 21 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor