Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Could i be pregnant if my husband had vasectomy ?

Possible to get pregnant after my husband had a vasectomy 3 years ago? my husband had a vasectomy done about 3 years ago and now I am feeling like i might be pregnant. Is this possible? Im faithful 100%.
Asked On : Wed, 15 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  411
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Failure of vasectomy doesnt occur very often.But it usually occurs soon after the surgery.Of course there is a chance,however minimal,that it may happen.
First take a pregnancy test if you miss your period.If its positive,your husband should have a semen analysis.
Answered: Wed, 15 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
Vasectomy has a failure rate of only 0.5%. You need to confirm with a Pregnancy test dear. Why stay in doubt. If you detect a pregnancy and want to keep it, it's beautiful. If not, you can easily get it terminated. But make sure first.
Answered: Wed, 15 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor