Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Could i be pregnant if i had intercourse on the day of my egg rupturing ?

I have taken follicular study on 12 day doctor told me to have intercourse on 12th day night.I have intercourse on 12day and 13th day morning and I have taken follicular study on 14th ,doctor told me egg was ruptured and ask to have intercourse today and tomorrow.I had intercourse on 14th day thrice time and 15th day morning .Doctor tole me to take Barkert tablet morning and night from 13th day to 17th day and Miprogen from 13th day to 23th .Today this is 22nd day I have abnomial pain , lower back pain ,leg pain and bit vaigna pain .please let me know I will be conceive this month
Asked On : Fri, 22 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  223
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob, 10th to 18th day of period are fruitful period as ovulation occure at these period so if you have intercoures at these period then there is lot of chance of getting pregnant. as you did intercourse during fruitful period so you will be pregnant.
dr aseem 9982583020
Answered: Fri, 22 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Conceiving depends on the time of ovulation. If you have a regular 28 day cycle then it is expected to happen on 14th day but you cannot be sure of it until you have done a follicular study on USG or have detected an LH surge using the kit.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Fri, 22 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor