Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Could i be pregnant if i forgot to take pill after an unprotected sex, even though i am on Loestrin ?

I had unprotected sex and forgot to take the pill that night, could I be pregnant? I just started taking Loestrin two months ago, so I m somewhat new to taking pills . I was on my period and I had unprotected sex last night, the same night I was supposed to start taking active pills again, but I forgot to take the pill. I take it every night at 10pm and I remembered to take the pill today at about 4 pm, then I took another at 10 pm. Is it possible that I might become pregnant?
Asked On : Tue, 10 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  146
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

You are not likely to get pregnant. Do not worry. Continue taking your pills at as per schedule.
Answered: Tue, 10 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
dont worry. u are not likely to get pregnant. but take regular pills now onwards. take care
Answered: Wed, 11 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor