Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Could hpv affect hearing? Hydrocortisone drops used. Scan done. Need to meet tinitis specialist?

Hi, is it possible that hpv could affect your hearing?
I can hear my hartbeat loud in one ear alot and if i sing it resounds loudly in my ear so i cannot hear myself properly to sing.
There is a constant sensation in the one ear.
I have had hydrocortisone ear drops although it said put them in 3 times a day i only did it twice.
I have had scan and there is no problem, also hearing and pressure test with no problem.
They are now refereing me to tinitis specialist althouth i dont personly think thats what it is.
I did have sex with someone last year who sleeps around alot and the problem started shortly after so wondered about hpv? thanks.
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, it appears to be some thing related with your middle ear, probably lack of mobility between the small bones of the middle ear.
I advise you to consult an E.N.T.surgeon for diagnosis and treatment. Avoid taking fruits , juices, icecream, and icewater, till you get relief.
Thank you.
Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor