Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Could high fever in child be related to accident without visible injuries?

hi! i just want to ask if the fever that my daughter had can be caused by the car accident we had last thursday? we got into a car accident (bumped from behind the van) at around lunch time and at night my daughter had a high fever of 39.8 which lasted for 3 days and slight fever until now. she complained that her throat hurts when she swallows even if the doctor said that her throat was fine.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

Normally accidents do not cause fever unless there is a hematoma or a injury which gets infected.

Does your child have any other complaints?

Does she have any burning urination or frequency while passing urine?
Does she have any cough?
Does she have any loose stool etc?

Please reply in detail so that I can help you better.

Take care.
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor