Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Could constantly nauseous mean I'm pregnant even though HPT is negative ?

I am a nurse and a bit confused. I had somewhat of a period the end May which is when I was due. Before it arrived I had what I thought was PMS symptoms, but once the period ended the symptoms which normally would go didn t. I am constantly nauseous, vomited twice in the last 2 weeks and falling asleep about 3 hours earlier than I normally would. Did a HPT with a faint positive that got darker after the allotted time. Did another the next morning and completely negative and another 3 days later negative also. The thing that has me questioning if I could be pregnant is I NEVER throw up!! I am 36 and the last time I threw up was a stomach virus over 20 years ago. It can t be a stomach virus because I threw up 3x on 5/30 and 1x last night. Possibly Pregnant?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello.Thanks for question.Since you had period at end of May and HPT negative possibility of pregnancy seems less likely.But to be sure you can undertake blood Hcg test.Regards.
Answered: Fri, 15 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor