Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Could an elevated SED rate be related to the cause of miscarriages ?

I am 27 yrs. old and going through my 3rd misscarriage within the last 15 months after delivering 2 healthy children. Could an elevated SED rate be related to the cause of the miscarriages? I asked the Dr. about getting tested for antiphospholipid anitbodies to check for clotting issues, but he seemed to think that I was putting the cart before the horse a little. I also have chronic high blood pressure , had severe preeclampsia with my first child, have seen several specialists about daily headaches/migraines and joint pain , and experience numbness in my feet quite often. I don t recall the actual SED rate, but know that I was told it was pretty high from the nurse. No further testing was ever ordered so I didn t think much of it.
Asked On : Wed, 13 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  301
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
hi ,
welcome to HCM,
read your prob,you have had 3rd misscarrige , n previously you had sever pre eclampsia with you first child. ok may be this is due to anti phosholipid syndrom as you mention another symptoms like migrain, joint pain present in that syndrom.
in antipospholipid syndrom misscarrige occur before 20th week.
you should get one CBC , if you find thrombocytopenia, you need further investigations.
discuss all these things to your doc n start proper treatment.
Dr aseem 9982583020
Answered: Fri, 24 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor