Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Could a woman on birth control be pregnant if she misses 2 pills in a row during periods and has sex on that day ?

I missed 3 pills I missed one two days in a row An then me an my fiance still had sex could I be pregnant Im 20 yrs. old and im on birth control . I missed 3 pills..i missed one two days in a row while I was on my period and my fiance an me still had sex. I normally bleed a day or so after im suppose to stop, but this time i didnt. Since last night, my urine has smelt really strong and a pregnant friend says she has strong pee too. Am I pregnant, or is it something else?
Asked On : Tue, 8 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic. If you miss birth control pills ( two or three in a row) then chances of pregnancy are there. There are sensitive urine and serum pregnancy tests which can detect hcg levels raised in pregnancy as early as 8 to 12 days post ovulation. These are highly sensitive tests. You can get them done to confirm the status of pregnancy.

Hope it helps you. Regards.

Answered: Tue, 8 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor