Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Could a replapse after so many years be fatal ?

my sister had typhoid when she was a kid. now she is 23 and is suffering from typhoid again. also she is vomiting nonstop. could a replapse after so many years be fatal? and is vomiting normal in case of typhoid? plz help
Asked On : Thu, 2 Jun 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  156
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
It not relapse she got infection again dy outside food, water,travelling.vomiting is one sign in typhoid sometimes it associates with jaundice so do blood test for liverfunction test.
Answered: Thu, 2 Jun 2011
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Has she been confirmed for Typhoid now, if not it could be a case of Gastroenteritis or food poisoning. Vomiting can occur in Typhoid in some cases as it is an infection of the gastrointestinal system. She must be properly hydrated and if she has loose stools you can give her sips of Oral rehydration solution available at a local Pharmacy. She may need antibiotics like Ceftriaxone or Ciprofloxacin as per your Doctor's orders. Certain anti-emetics can be given to reduce vomiting like Metclopromide, Domperidone. If she is not taking fluids by mouth she must be admitted at a Hospital and must receive intravenous fluids.
Answered: Thu, 2 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohammed Tauseef's  Response
Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
What exactly are her other symptoms apart from Vomiting? If she has had typhoid fever during her childhood, Even after treatment with antibiotics, a small number of people who recover from typhoid fever continue to harbor the bacteria in their intestinal tract or gallbladder, often for years. These people, called chronic carriers, shed the bacteria in their feces and are capable of infecting others, although they no longer have signs or symptoms of the disease themselves. Relapse and vomiting are not common in Typhoid but it has to be ruled out through blood work up including, blood culture, Stool culture, ELISA urine test to look for the bacteria causing Typhoid fever, Platelet count (platelet count will be low), Fluorescent antibody study to look for antibodies against Typhoid bacteria.
She will require antibiotics, IV Fluids and symptomatic treatment. She needs to have a bland non spicy diet, with plenty of fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables.

I Wish her Good Health.
Answered: Thu, 2 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor