Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Could I still be pregnant ?

Hello there, My name is Jessica and I am 32 yrs old, I have been taking the depo provera shot for the past 6 months and now I have been feeling really weird symptoms, I am bloated all the time, Im moody, I feel bubbles in my stomach, I get super dizzy, I feel faint at times and Im nauses alot of the time, I have takne a home pregnanacy test about 3-4 weeks ago n it came out negative, could I still be pregnant ?
Asked On : Thu, 8 Apr 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  743
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
to confirm take a pregnancy test again and get a ultrasound done. If the symptoms worsen get complete blood count done. Also look out as the medicine you are takin can cause a few of these symptoms. Hence you can go in for barrier method instead. Eat well. Avoid oily food. Do regular exercise as the bubbkes can be due to increased acid in the stomach.. I hope i have answered your query. Take care
Answered: Thu, 17 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response

Hi... The contraceptive medication which contain progesterone (the same hormone that is responsible for the symptoms that occur during pregnacy) may be cause for your symptoms.. I mean, your symptoms could be the side effects of the depo provera and not necessarily pregnancy.. If your symptoms are severe consult with your gynaecologist...

Answered: Wed, 14 Apr 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor