Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Could I have bruised my spleen after falling off a ladder ?

I fell off a ladder on 3/4 and hit the left side of my rib cage. Went to a doctor on 3/8. X ray revealed no broken ribs. Pain began to subside until early this week when it flared again. It hurts to breathe deeply and when I move certain ways. Also if I lay on that side in bed. Yesterday a doctor called in a prescription for Diclofenac Potassium , 1 tablet every 8 hours. This is not the doctor I saw initially and after reading the side effects and warnings for this drug I am not inclined to take it without a doctor examining me. Could I have a bruised spleen?
Asked On : Mon, 26 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  406
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
hi alexander
welcome to healthcaremagic

your pain will definitely clear off with the above medications, as regards to your doubt of a bruised spleen, it is HIGHLY UNLIKELY to have waited for 5 days to cause symptoms,
'do not worry of a splenic injury'

Answered: Wed, 28 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor