Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Could I have a problem with my immune system ?

I have always been a reasonably healthy 31 year old non smoking person with only a handful of coughs or colds I can remember. Within the last 3 months I have had numerous problems, it started with a cough that lasted 6 weeks (x-ray was clear). Then flu which led to pleurisy quickly followed by acute bacterial tonsillitis. My doctor said I have just been unlucky but has suggested a blood test which I haven't had due to the weather. I have caught another nasty cold this week only venturing out a couple of times for short periods. I cannot understand why a normally healthy person could catch this number of viruses in such a short period of time. Could I have a problem with my immune system ?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Jan 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  299
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests
Psychiatrist 's  Response
YOU ARE NOT SUFFERING FROM ANY IMMUNE DISORDER BUT POSSIBLY PHYRANGITIS RESULTING OUT OF SMOKING,TILL YOU DONT QUIT SMOKING THE PROBLEM WILL KEER RECCURING.YOU MUST GO THROAT SWAB CULTURE AND SENSITIVITY,TO GET A CLEAR CUT IDEA OF TYPE OF INFECTION AND SENSETIVE ANTIMICROBIALS.
THE SMOKING MIGHT HAVE CAUSE LOCAL ESONOPHILLIC INFLITRATION IN LUNGS WHICH IS NOT DECTED BY X RAY CHEST.GET THE BLOOD TEST TLC,DLC OF WBC DONE.
AFTER COMPLETLY STOPPING SMOKING START OMNACORTIL 10 MG,MUCOMIX TAB(N ACETYL CYSTINE),AND THE ANTIBIOTIC FROM THE SENSITIVITY TEST.USE CELIN 500 MG TAB CHEWABLE .
IF GETTING PROBLEM IN QUITING TOBBACCO CANTACT ME FREELY.
Answered: Fri, 16 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response

Hi..  I  have myself been exposed to more than 4 flu symptoms in a span of the last 2 to 3 months...I would guess, its either due to the severity of the flu viruses. or to the increased pollution that has been around these days (which could have changed how the mucosal layer to react to the same conditions differently) as compared to the previously.... If there is any other opinion let me know.. I am also interested to know if i have to get any tests done...

Answered: Sat, 9 Jan 2010
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor