Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Could I have a positive Anti SMA with no real problems?

Just curious, I have had a ton of tests done lately and the one worrying me is a positive anti-smooth muscle antibody . My blood tests are negative for lupus, vasculitis , sjorgren s syndrome, my liver enzymes are fine. I just had my second baby about 8 months ago. Could I have a positive Anti-SMA with no real problems? Or does it always conclusively indicate something else? Primarily, I have arthritis like joint pain on the left side of my body (pointer finger, knee, ankle) and I also have Hashimoto s Thyroiditis. I was also recently treated with Flagyl for Blastocystic Hominis and with Albenza for a potential worm infestation.
Asked On : Sun, 27 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  391
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
Anti SM antibody is checked to rule out any myopathy affecting intestines, eyelids, bladder, etc. The arthritis you are suffering from is involving the skeletal muscles and has nothing to do with smooth muscle antibody.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sun, 27 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor