Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
197 Doctors are Online

Could I be suffering from HIV ?

I am 32 years male i had a protected sex with sex worker but i had also oral sex with sex worker after approx months i have tested with HIV but result was negative after eight months i undergone with siemen test and the report is as under total volume 30 ml reaction alkaline viscosity normal T I am 32 years male having two children, in the month of Oct 2010 i had a protected sex with sex worker but i had also oral sex with the same worker. after two months my wife has reported to me that she suffering from burning sensation during intercourse, but i ignored it. after few days my wife get red rashesh on her vagina and i have also red rashes on my penis and then we both reported to the Dr then Dr had tested with my wife with urine culture and my wife got infected and i have tested in the end of Mar 2011 with HIV but report was negative, vdrl-negative, urine re/me-normal and Dr has advised me to get also tested with siemen test but due to some work i have not tested with the same. then Dr has given us antibiotic we get rid from the same. after five months means month of Jun 2011 i had undergone with siemen test and the report is as under total volume 3.0 ml reaction alkaline viscosity normal T/Count-19 million, motility-active-45%, sluggish-25%, dead-30%, pus cell 4-5/HPF, could u advise me that low siemen should be chances of AIDS or STD or presence of PUS cell is chances of AIDS or STD.
Asked On : Sun, 12 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
MR.ALOK
OCT 10 AND TEST FOR HIV IN MARCH 11 MEANS AFTER 06 MONTH IF 02 TEST OUT OF03 KIT TESTS ARE NEGATIVE MEANS YOU DONOT SUFFER FROM HIV.BUT YOU MAY SUFFER FROM OTHER STDS SO PLEASE DONOT DO SEX WITH A SEX WORKER WHEN YOU HAVE GOT GOOD WIFE AND THAT EVEN WITH CONDOM AS YOUR WIFE DID HAVE SOME STDS AS UTI AND YOU HAD TOO YOUR SEMEN LOW COUNT HAS NOTHING O DO WITH HIV OR STDS ,YOU HAVE TAKEN ANTIBIOTICS AND PROBABLY CURED AND DONOT REPEAT IN FUTURE.
Answered: Wed, 25 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Rajeshkant Saihgal's  Response
luckily you are not having HIV.
You are saved this time from HIV.BUT take precaution next time & don't indulge in unprotected sex or oral sex.
you had sexually transmitted disease which has been treated by antibiotics.
Answered: Sun, 12 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor