Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Could I be infected by HIV through saliva or vaginal liquid on wound on penis?

Hello my name Noha i m from Hungary, two month ago i visited Amsterdam. A day before sex with window sex worker, i shaved my genitals and i scratched my penis a little bit, i saw a blood but wound was very small. a day after, i had sex with window sex worker from Romania,we used condom but i m afraid wound was at the base of penis and i think, wound was not covered. we tried vaginal sex, she was from the top, but my penis was in her vagina only 10 seconds and than she started blow job and that s all. my question is: is it possible to be infected by HIV virus if vaginal liquid or saliva touched wound which was already dry. After two months i have some pimples on the back. how risky is sex in Amsterdam, i read that sex workers are not obligated to be cheked is it truth?? thank you Noha
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

Even though the chances of getting HIV is very low, we cannot rule out the possibility totally. Rather than the saliva, vaginal fluid is more infectious. Vaginal fluid when contaminated to the shaving wound of a protected penis at its base is a rare possibility of contracting HIV.
Pimples over back are not common symptoms of HIV. A blood check up for HIV after 12 weeks of the risky exposure is suggested to rule out the rare possibility of getting HIV.
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor