Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Could I be HIV Positive ?

I have tested negative to Elisa test for both HIV 1 and 2 at the 4 week mark.. I know that the test is conclusive at 12 weeks.. But, just want to know how much is 4 week negative good enough. I had protected vaginal sex with a sex worker(penetration not more than 10 seconds)...
Asked On : Fri, 11 Jun 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  489
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi well come to HCM.
After four week negative elisa in protected vaginal sex gives quite consolation. But
PCR is more sensitive test you should get it done also. and after 6mths retesting is
must because during 6mths called window period test can be negative. As far as HIV
is concerned should not take any chance. Thanks
Answered: Fri, 9 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Nephrologist Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha's  Response
Thanks for the query

If u have had protected sex and that too for such a short period then it is unlikely for u to get HIV
If u r in an urgency to know the result, opt for western blot technique which is a gold standard for HIV

Have a healthy living
Answered: Fri, 9 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor