Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Coughing, bad sinus, post nasal drip. Is tonsil removal a cosmetic procedure?

I m a female, almost 17 years old, I have really bad sinuses and post nasal drip and I have been getting alot of tonsil stones for the past month and it s really gross and my breath smells bad, not to mention I constantly am coughing because I feel phlegm in my throat, I was wondering, my mom is trying to get some sort of health insurance for me and do you think they will recommend me to get my tonsils out or will I say I want them out and it will be counted as a cosmetic and ill have to pay for it, I ve also had strep throat and tonsillitis alot,
Asked On : Wed, 7 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Sinutitis is inflammation of the sinuses, it may exist on its own or along with rhinitis (inflammation of the nasal passages-sneezing, nasal congestion, runny nose).

The most common causes of sinusitis are allergies or infection (most commonly viral).
The post nasal drip would result in the cough and may also influence the smell in the throat.

This can be controlled with topical nasal sprays and anti histamines. Some examples of topical nasal sprays are nasonex, nasocort, rhinocort, flonase, beconase. One of these may be available over the counter.

Avoiding the source of the allergy would also be important.

In terms of tonsillectomy- this would be suggested if there is : (1) history of sore throat due to acute tonsillitis (the post nasal drip itself can cause sore throat)
(2)the episodes are severe
(3)at least 7 episodes in the last year or 5 in each of the last 2 years

I hope this helps
Answered: Sat, 16 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor