Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Coughing after something went down wind pipe, tingling body. Should I be concerned?

Today I had something go down the wrong way and I started coughing very hard. I would say this was the most intense cough I have ever had. However, I started getting a tighhtness and tingling all over my body with each cough. Finally after my coughing spell stopped I was fine. However now if I cough or sneeze I am getting the same feeling. Should I be concerned or is it just because the orginial episode was so intense?
Asked On : Sun, 9 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  288
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Pulmonologist 's  Response

When somethings goes the wrong way in the wind pipe, the cough is always very aggressive. It is the body's desperate attempt to remove the offending substance. It needs to be removed immediately, otherwise it may plug the bronchi and lead to lung collpase and post obstructive pneumonia.

It is important for you to tell what were you eating. If it was a solid substance such as a peanut, get your X-ray done and consult a doctor immediately. If it was a liquid, most probably nothing would go wrong. However consult a doctor if the cough persists for more than 24 hours.

Take care.

-Dr. Tushar
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
hello sir,
Welcome to health care magic. In my opinion coughing after ingestion of something in trachea is a normal phenomenon. But you are still having cough and tingling so you should take broad spectrum antibiotics(e.g. amoxycillin+clav or cefuroxime) , NSAIDS and anti histaminics(e.g. cetrizine or levocetrizine) for three days to prevent infection. If you already have any respiratory problem like asthma or allergic bronchitis then you should continue bronchodilators and avoid contact with allergen from which you are sensitive.
Thanking you and Take care.
Answered: Sun, 9 Sep 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor