Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Cough with mucus, chest burning while coughing. Using Nicorette inhaler. Done breast surgery. Should I see my GP?

I have a very mucousy cough & have cut my smoking down from 10 a day to 4 a day using a nicorette inhalater as I am going into hospital in a week minor breast surgery . The cough however has become even more productive, & my chest burns intensely when I cough. The mucous I am producing is a grey/brown colour, & the pain in my chest seems to burn across the top & down the mi &ddle. I am worried that if it is a chest infection they won t do my surgery but dont want to take antibiotics unless I need to. Should I see my GP, will I need antibiotics & will they still do my surgery?
Asked On : Wed, 14 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  153
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for the query.

Smoking is the main cause of COPD. Infection can exacerbate COPD. Cough with or without sputum is usually present all the year round in COPD. Chest pain and fever indicate definite infection. Consult with your GP as Physical examinations & Investigations like Chest radiograph, CBC with ESR, Sputum for microbiology etc are needed for evalution of the cause and thereby, the requirement of Antibiotics.

If you got chest infection, then it's advisable you don't go for surgery as it can worsen things and it is you who will suffer most.

It's good to know you are trying to quit smoke. Smoking is very bad for health.

Hope, this helps.
Answered: Wed, 14 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor