Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

Cough, using AZEE, corex, montier, dunose , missed periods. Will it affect fetus at later stage?

I was suffering from bad cough and visited doctor.. And I was using AZEE, corex,for 2 to 3 days and later montier , dunose.. Also finally rotahaler with budecort for 2 days.. Now I did not get my periods and I think I am pregnant.and I stopped all these .will all this affect my featus at later stage. Please tell me.. I am scared...
Asked On : Tue, 8 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
The medicines for cough and cold that you have taken for only 2-3 days are not likely to affect the fetus at a later date in case you are pregnant. The steroid inhaler that you are using can affect the fetal growth.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Regards,
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
drrakhitayal@gmail.com
Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor