Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Cough started after colonoscopy, running nose, on z pack for air born infection

IS THE MEDICATION LOSARTAN CONSIDERED AN ACE INHIBITOR?? my friend has a cronic cough yhat started
four hours after a colonoscopy, his nose started running and he started coughing'. He said that the mask had a terrible smell, like feces . iam talking about the anesthesia mask. he was put on z pack for a possible airborn infection. his cough went away for a couple of months, then came back. Again he went back on Z pack and the same thing happened, the cough came back after about two months, Again he went on Z pack, and this time the dough came back after on week, Please answer. thanks lLynn Reynolds
Asked On : Wed, 9 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hi ILynn!
welcome to HCM!
Losartan is an angiotensin II antagonist drug used mainly to treat high blood pressure alone or in combination with other medications . Losartan was the first angiotensin II antagonist to be marketed.Angiotensin II receptor antagonist such as losartan is recommended as first-line treatment in patients under the age of 55 who cannot tolerate an ACE inhibitor.
Azithromycin is an antibiotic that fights bacteria.Azithromycin is used to treat many different types of infections caused by bacteria, such as respiratory infections, skin infections, ear infections.Your friend seems to be having infective cough that responds to azithromycin and then comes up again.sputum culture and senstivity can be done to check the organism and appropriate antibiotic.
I hope this will help.Take care!
Answered: Wed, 9 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor