Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Cough, sore throat and shortness of breath. ECG normal. Blood test done. Diagnosed with MOF. Remedy?

my father which is 52 years old on 27 jan 2013 had sudden cough, next morning a sore throat , a little later shortness of breadth. critical numbers in his test reports are: Platelet count 0.36 Lac/cumm 1.5 - 4.0 RBC(Red blood cells) 4.12 Millions/cumm 4.6 - 6.2 Urea- Serum 101.0 mg /dl 17.0 - 43.0 Creatinine-Serum 2.1 mg/dl 0.6 - 1.2 Sodium-Serum 133.0 mmol/L 135.0 - 155.0 Potassium-Serum 5.8 mmol/L 3.5 - 5.5 Leukocytes 5 WBCs/μl 0 - 0 Bilirubin Total -Serum 11.10 mg/dL 0.10 - 1.00 Gamma GT-Serum 107.0 IU/L 8.0 - 61.0 his ECG is normal What disease he had? a physician wrote MOF(multi organ failure ) and we admited him, at hospital doctors told me he had no signs of recovery and made me sign a consent for life support medicine and blood transfusion . How would i know what was going on, my papa passed away i tihnk from medical negligence, please help me with answers.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
as per the details you have give you father is suffering from multi organ failure . becoz he has elevated blood urea, serum creatinine both are the parameters used to measure the kidney function , his blood platelets are also low . but only with the vague details we cant comment on the health condition..we need further details like is he a smoker? alcoholic? hypertensive ? Diabetic? and also the bed side ECHO report. there is also a possibility of pulmonary embolism ...

so recognise the exact problem he needs all those details...

thank u
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor