Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Cough, given Bricarex, Augmentin, Tuspel, still cough persists. Again advised nebulisation with Duolin, Budecort. Is it safe ?

my daughter is around 3 years, for last 3 weeks she is having cough . Initially I gave her bricarex for 5 days and then doctor gave her augmentin dds 7 days, syp tuspel plus 7 days, syp prospan for 7 days, and neb asthalin 2 times for 5 days, after giving antibiotic for 5 days she had fever and her stomach was upset...though previous doc was unavailable, I took to another doc and he prescribed ascoril LS, syp Lazine-M, sporolac sachet and nebulisation with duolin and budecord, I gave these for 3 days....she is better but there is still some cough. Is the line of treatment ok above? Is nebulisation save ?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  272
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
Welcome to HCM,
I think case of your daughter requires evaluation.
Changing doctors and changing antibiotics are of no use.
Consult Pediatrician and get examined and investigated.
She may require Total blood count, x-ray chest etc to come to diagnosis.
after reports line of treatment can be decidied.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor