Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Cough, flu. On antibiotic. Having lump behind ear, tingling in outer ear. Symptoms inter-related?

I had a cough and general lousy ( flu like) feeling the whole month of december. I was put on an antibiotic and ended up back at the doctor with a really bad earache (left ear. I asked her about a lump I felt at the back of my neck (left side) and she said it was probably a swollen lymph node and we would follow up on it after I had felt better for a month I see her on the 13th. The lump is still there. It feels about the same size depending on the position I move my head. I have also had a tingly feeling on my left outer ear ( kind of like a hair tickling it) which has been going on for several months. It really isn t itchy but I rub it and it tends to go away. I also find that my hands are going to sleep a lot during the night. I ll wake up and while not completely numb, they take a little time to feel normal. Is any or all of this related? I m most concerned about the lump and will ask for a blood test when I see my doctor next week.
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
With the available described symptoms, there appears to be possibility of acute upper respiratory tract infection with spread to middle ear by Eustachian tube.
Presence of enlarged lymph nodes with itching in ears suggests the diagnosis.
You should consult with internal medicine specialist and ENT surgeon simultaneously and should go for thorough check up.
You should go for complete blood count, erythrocyte sedimentation rate and chest x ray, throat swab culture and sensitivity.
You should also go for laryngoscopy for better clarification of throat.
Ear check up is mandatory to rule out ear pathology.
You should take complete antibiotic course, decongestants and mucolytics.
Avoid cold drinks, oily and spicy food.
Perform gargles three times in day.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Wed, 13 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor