Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Cough, chest congestion, sinus, numbness in ear canal, levofloxacin, fluticasone propionate

Hi I m male 36 yrs old with pretty good health. I have pretty bad allergies for the last few days , lots of coughing and chest congestion, n sinus drainage. Went to my doc and he prescribed levofloxacin and fluticasone propionate nasal spray . After taking the spray I began feeling excess drainage in the back of my throat and now there is numbness in my right ear canal is this a normal side effect n what do I do aboutM it..: thanks
Asked On : Tue, 10 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  314
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi, you have lower respiratory tract infection because you have cough and chest congestion. see your physician for change of antibiotics(probably not responding) along with that take analgesics, expectorants will help. may continue with the nasal spray after a course of antibiotic.
Answered: Tue, 11 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor