Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Cough. Have bibasilar bronchovascular, eribronchial wassl's thickening. Done X ray. Suggest?

Hi, and thank you. I am a 19 year old male. I live in Florida near the Gulf and thereis a heavy concentration of red tide. I have been here all my life. This past year I would cough a few times a day. It sounded somethimes dry, but mostly as if I had a cold. On Feb 2,2013,I stared feeling a tightness in my chest. My EK and Ecchocardiagram were normal. My mother pressure the doctor for an ex ray ,even thou he said my lungs sounded clear. My x ray said the following; OBSERVATION:There is bibasilar bronchovascular markings increase with associated left side peribronchial wassl's thickening. No focal pneumonia or effusion noted. The cardiothoracic ratio and hila are normal. No mediastinal shifting or mass is present. the skeletal structure is unremarkable.
IMPRESSION: Bronchovascular markings increase. Left peribronchial walls' thickening. No focal pneumonia or effusion.
On Apirl 9,2013 I was place on PREDNISONE. 20mg 4 tablets for the 1st day; 3 tablets on the 2nd day; 2 tablets on the 3rd day; and one tablet on the last day. I was also placed on MONTELUKAST 10 mg,1 tablet at 6 pm everyday. I was also given ALBUTEROL,in case I couldn;t breathe,which has't been the case. I am scare.What do you think and should I be seen by a pulmonologist Thank you.
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

There is no significant problem in the Chest X-ray
Obviously, you are being treated for Asthma / Allergy
The treatment is appropriate

No cause for concern / No need to get scared...
It is better to be seen by a Pulmonologist - it serves as second opinion and base line for future evaluation

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
After going through your history,your tightness in chest and radiological finding are pointing toward the bronchitis which could be due to allergy,post viral,or ?smoking.
In early stages you may not have breathing difficulty but just tightness in chest with cough.
You have been given anti inflammatory treatment just follow it and follow up with your doctor if everything improves just stop of smoking if it is ther.
If you cough persists or there is any breathing difficulty then work up like pulmonary function test and allergy testing, and serum IGE level may be done to find if there is any thing, then you can sees a Pulmonologist if required.
If everything resolves then just follow healthy life style .
Take care
Good Luck
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor