Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Cotton ball removed from ear. Bleeding from ear after removing. Reason?

my son had a cotton ball removed from his ear... I believe its been there for years. after many years of complaining he finally found it. after his doctor removed it his ear started to bleed ( they thought it was ear wax first and tried to flush it out with water), all of this was done in the doctors office. should I consult a diffrent doctor? I made a follow up appointment for a week later. What should I do?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012
Hello Sharnae,

Thanks for posting on HCM,

Actually after trauma of the ear, the initial thing the doctor would have done is to do an otoscopy exams to identify the level where the lesion occurred, whether it is in the middle ear or in the external ear. Management will depend on this. If ear continue to bleed ( actively), a wet gauze with adrenaline or saline for hemostasis will surely have to be inserted his ear for a while. If middle ear trauma, it will be appropriate to place him on antibiotics prophylaxis to prevent ear infection and if pain analgesia should be included. If bleeding is no more, then you just keep observing and make sure bleeding does not recur.
You can follow-up the appointment later on as planned if bleeding is not active.

Hope this helps
Answered: Sun, 24 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor