Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Costochondritis, heavy burping, audible and painful bone cracking on back and neck, no relief with Ibuprofen, want to try cortisone injections. Advisable?

Hello! Last 2010, i was diagnosed with Costochondritis and my doctor told me it will just go away on its own in a short period of time. But I m still suffering from it until now and i think it is even getting worst because i always burp a lot and i can hear my bones cracking specially on my back and neck area and it is still painful. The doctor gave me Ibuprofen for my meds but it is still not working. Is it okay if i get cortisone injections? i was able to read on the net that if meds doesn t work, i can resort to cortisones. Is it safe? what are it s side effects? I am still 33 years old and i am quite afraid of medicine side effects, as much as possible i want safer treatments. Hope you could help me. Thanks a lot.
Asked On : Tue, 12 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  590
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
thanks for query
u have been diagnosed with costochondritis
yes it goes away on its own
u r trying now cortisone injections locally
that is helpful
u r taking it by local site injections
and local cortisone has not much side effects
cortisone itself has many side effects like osteoporosis, diabetes, myalgia, alopecia, hyperglycemia, psychosis etc
but when its taken locally these are minimal
so carry on ur treatment without being worried
but i think ur diagnosis of costchondritis needs to be verified
there are other bone disorders which can present as costochondritis
do consult an orthopedic surgeon
thank u
Answered: Tue, 12 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor