Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Costochondritis, chest pain around sternum, left arm tingling. EKG, echo cardiogram, holter monitor test done. Arm tingling normal?

I was diagnosed with costochondritis about a year ago. Occasionally I have chest pain around my sternum and left side of my chest. Recently my left arm has been tingling every now and then. I had an EKG and echo gram done last year and I wore a holter monitor for 24 hours last August with normal results (just a slightly faster heartbeat). Is the arm tingling normal to be with costochondritis pain? Thank you!
Asked On : Thu, 12 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  549
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for the query.
You may have to rule out cervical disc lesion as it can also lead to tingling in arm.
We can try to find that out by getting a Cervical X-ray done in AP & Lateral views.
Even your costochondritis may in fact be due to cervical spondylosis.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 12 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor