Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Costochondritis, chemo and radiation therapy, stage 2 breast cancer, back pain, lumps under breast

I have been diagnosed with costochondritis two months ago after completing chemo in aug 2011 and radiation in nov 2011 for stage 2 breast cancer . Have been doing PT and I now have extreme back pain and feel small lumps on the bone/rib under my breast and extremely tender on sternum and on rib near underarm area. Any ideas if this is normal?
Asked On : Thu, 3 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  498
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
Pain in the region of the surgery and radiation is quite common but feeling of lumps in that area is not normal. Considering you are a breast cancer survivor, you should get yourself examined by your treating doctor and rule out a recurrence (which is the thing you are worried about).
He might order some imaging tests (USG/ MRI) to rule out any recurrence of the disease.

Hope it is nothing serious. tc
Answered: Mon, 21 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor