Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Corticomedullary differentiation of kidney lost, have B.P, had A.V.R and A.S.D surgery. Precautions and complications?

II am 45 yr old. had undergone A.V.R surgery and A.S.D surgery in 1 the age of 34. Last few years my sonography reports shows that corticomedullary differentiation of the kidney is lost. My current B.P is around140/100 average reading. I want to know what complication can take place . What all precaution has to be taken ? Please advise
Asked On : Wed, 16 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  286
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi Ganesh,
I see no relation with aortic valve replacement and atrial septal defect closure done 11 year ago with hypertension and sonographic findings of kidneys. You ought to be investigated as a case of Hypertension, signs of target organ damage (kidney, heart, brain) as well as other risk factors for coronary artery disease. Blood pressure of 140/100 is silent but serious potential problem needs non pharmacological measures like healthy life style, balanced low fat and low salt diet, exercise and possibly a drug. There is no drug of choice rather there is choice of drugs and your doctor is the best person to choose which drug ought to be used in you. You need investigations for diabetes and microscopic examination of urine as a must. There is cause of concern not of worry at the moment.

With Best Wishes

Dr Anil Grover

Answered: Fri, 18 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor