Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Corrective osteotomy suggested for the knee. What is the healing time? Need a knee replacement in the future?

HI Please I have a knocked knee and wants to correct it. My DR said he is going to carry out a corrective osteotomy on my knee . I will like to know all that is involved and how long it will take before I start using my leg again. I need to know all that is involved and if I still have to do a knee replacement later in life. I am 40yrs old. thanks
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The corrective osteotomy will only help in decreasing the deformity you are having now. This will take at least 4-6 weeks for a complete recovery and you may need a knee replacement at a later date.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor