Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Copper coil removed. Abdominal pain. sickness, tender nipples, delayed period. Pregnant?

Hi, I had my copper coil removed on 30th January, during ovulation , I had a two day period (always 5 days) on Feb 11th (bang on date, I am always regular and have around a 26-28 day cycle), then spotting 2 days later... For the past 4 weeks I have had cramping pains - lower abdomen , stitch like feeling in the left side, feeling sick (the past 4 days), nipples feel weird (sore and irrated), I am now 3 days late. I did a pregnancy test the day before my period (last Sunday 10th) and it was the faintest of postives, partner said its an evaporation line but the reading was within 3 minutes. I have been told by my doctor this morning that it will take 3-6 months for my body to adjust to the coil removal but it was non hormonal so is this true? Are all the symptoms just a sign of my delayed period, or could I be pregnant? I have a hospital scan at the hospital tomorrow and I am going to test again in the morning.... Thank you. Kathryn
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello Kathryn,
Thanks for your query.
As you had the faintest of positive lines, you do have to strongly consider the possbility of pregnancy.
The faintness could be indicative of a very early pregnancy , or a failing pregnancy, or an ectopic pregnancy.
You are going for a scan tomorrow which would be confirmatory.
The symptoms you have would be ascribed to a pregnancy if it is present.
After removal of a non hormonal IUD alos, the body does take some months for re adjustment as the coil alters the endometrium and the internal milieu of the uterus.
It is not wise to comment or indulge in guesswork till we have the result of your scan in hand.
take care.
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor