Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Convulsions. CT scan shows age atrophy. Prescribed Epilive, Epition and Clopitab. Any side effects?

Hello, The querry is regarding my grandmother, who is bed ridden from 4 and half years, on 14 Nov, she had severe 3 convulsions, In the CT scan report it shows Age attropy, For now the doctors have prescribed her Epilive, Epitoin, Clopitab A, etc. i just have to ask, are there any sideeffects for these medicines if she have to continue the them and for how long she could take these
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Your grand mother is bed ridden for 4 years, I presume she must be a senior citizen but as her CT Scan shows Age related atrophy and she got seizures 3 times .
She has been prescribed anti convulsant and blood thinner ( Clopidogrel ), in this age she has to take these medicines for life long although dose may be modified.
It is important that she remains seizure free.
These drug are tolerated well but can cause side effects like drowsiness, weakness, unsteady gait, coordination problems, headache, pain, forgetfulness, anxiety, irritability or agitation, dizziness, mood changes, nervousness, loss of appetite, vomiting, diarrhea, constipation.
Vertigo or imbalance, if you notice any you can bring to the notice of treating Physician.
Just take care.
Good Luck.

Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor