Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Contraction like cramps in pregnancy. Have grade 3 placenta. Baby having minimal growth. Need to go to emergency?

I am 34wks2days pregnant and have been have contraction-like symptoms since about 9pm this evening (it is now 1:40 am). It has felt like extreme gas pain accompanied by the inability to catch my breath, walk and even sit in an upright position. I have a grade 3 placenta and my doctor is keeping a close watch on the baby because he is showing minimal growth or IGR. Should I go on to the ER just to be checked? I have also experienced some diarrhea with this as well.
Asked On : Tue, 11 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
I appreciate your query.
The symptoms that you mention could be early preterm labour pains.
In any case, you should definitely go to the ER for a check up, because you cannot ignore it, if they are really preterm labour pains.
True preterm labour pains are intermittent, not relieved by analgesics, radiate from back to front, associated with hardening of the uterus, and accompanied by some vaginal discharge.
Since you are having IUGR also alongside, please visit your ER and be reassured.
Mild gastroenteritis also might present in this way, but the only way to rule it out is to have an internal check up.
All the best.
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor