Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Contracted impatigo, staph infection, small red bump, sore on forearm. Taking bactrum. Treatment?

My son was on a blow up water slide with another child 3 days ago and we just found out that child may have impatigo or staff or MRSA . My son woke up this morning and has 1 small bump with a quarter sized red ring around it and another sore on his forearm that is painful to the touch. I took him to his pediatrician this morning and she is treating it with Bactrum and told me to keep it covered and clean. I have noticed that since this morning both have gotten noticeably worse. Is this ok or should I be concerned? Also, should I sanitize my home?
Asked On : Wed, 11 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dermatologist 's  Response

Your child seems to have developed a superficial bacterial infection of the skin.
A's advised by the doctor, you should keep the affected area clean and dry.
This infection spread by the discharge of liquid. It tends to develop whenever the liquid touches.
Keep the area covered as much as possible.
Apply a topical antibiotic cream over it twice a day.
Taking oral antibiotics is not very essential in this skin condition.

Dr Geetika Paul
Answered: Wed, 25 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor