Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Contraceptive pills increased periods. Stopped them. Now having pain on left abdomen, missing period. Is it dangerous?

Hi my last period was on 12th feb I took conseptive bills but I had bleeding so instead of being 8 days it become like 11 so I stoped using the bills day 11 then I have another bleeding wich last 9 days now i feel some pain in the left side of my tummy and the period didn t show up ,, should I be concerened or is it ok to be late ?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you for your query.
what you were experiencing is called as breakthrough bleeding.this is a common side effect of the OCPs.

Breakthrough bleeding (BTB) is usually referring to mid-cycle bleeding in users of combined oral contraceptives,as attributed to insufficient estrogens. It may also occur with other hormonal contraceptives.

generally it is associated with abdominal pain and cramps or uneasiness.
delayed periods is also a side effect of OCP usage.

generally breakthrough bleeding resolves on its own.Breakthrough bleeding that does not resolve on its own patients are advised to try different pill formulations, or to switch to a non-hormonal method of birth control.

i think the current pill is not suiting you,hence i advise you to consult your OB/GYN to change your pill.

thank you,
wishing you good health
Answered: Fri, 19 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor