Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Contraception and anti biotic

I had unprotected sex with my boyfriend two weeks ago and i've now been put on anti biotics for a water infection. The anti biotics are the same as i was on last time i had a water infection and they stopped my pill from working and i came on my period but this time i havent and i'm worried that i could be pregnant. Please give me some advice!
Asked On : Sat, 18 Jul 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  345
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response
I am not sure why the pills were stopped while you were on antibiotics.I recently had a bout of influenza and then a mild infection for which I was taking pills and then antibiotic was going on.However, there's nothing to worry.If you have used pills for even 2-3 months before this incidence, the chances of you conceiving is very small in the first 2 months of stopping the pills.In some cases, pregnancy has happened even after 12 months of leaving the pills.You may want to do a quick urine pregnancy test in case your periods are delayed by more than 7 days.
Answered: Sat, 15 Aug 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor