Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Continuously oozing scab on the side of nose, taken antibacterial products, biopsy and skin grafting advised. Is it required?

My husband had a small scab on the side of his nose that he kept scratching off, over time it has become a small crater that weeps and never heals. We ve tried antibacterial products, honey , comfrey, steriod creme. He s seen a Dr. who just wanted to refer him to a Cancer Specialist to cut the crater out for a biopsy and then use skin grafting . I feel this is extreme. Any ideas?
Asked On : Fri, 25 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  228
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.
A persistent non healing ulcer can be carcinomatous. Since there is a crater which is not healing, getting a biopsy done to find out any carcinomatous changes is the best thing for him to do. You must consult a cancer specialist for proper management.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.


Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 25 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor