Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Continuous wrist pain near vein in both hands, weakness in hands and making a fist, no relief with heat pack. Treatment advice?

My wrist has been hurting for about a moths or a year. The pain is by my vein in my wrist (both hands). I had hit my wrist by accident on a desk(right hand) and then 2 weeks ago I accidentally twisted it (on my left hand). I used the ThermaCare HeatPack and wrapped a bandage around it on my right wrist. It still hurts. Sometimes my hand will feel weak. When I make a fist with my left hand it also hurts. I m not sure if I fractured a bone or what. What to do?
Asked On : Tue, 23 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Rheumatologist 's  Response
Good evening
From the symptoms you have described it looks like a carpal tunnel syndrome. I am not sure if you get any tingling and numbness also with it. But do consult an orthopaedics and there can be some remedey
Answered: Fri, 20 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor